Ponteland Tri Triathlon Achievements

Since August 2013 Ponteland Runners has also been a Triathlon club affiliated to BTF and we have had a significant number of achievements during the years since.  Below we are recognising all Podium positions and all middle and long distance finishers from the club as well as other significant triathlon accomplishments.

GB Age Group Qualifiers

Name Event Year
Tony Prince European Championships MV60 2018

Full Long Distance Triathlon Finishers ( Ironman Distance )

 

Name Event Year
Martin Hallisey UK (Bolton)

World Championships (Kona)

2015

2015

David Stroud Austria 2016
Mark Turnbull Austria

Triathlon X

2016

2017

Duncan Butterworth Austria 2016
David Levison Canada

Barcelona

2016

2017

Andy Hutchinson UK (Bolton) 2017

 

 

Middle distance Triathlon Finishers ( 70.3 or Half Ironman Distance )

Name Event Year
David Levison Grafham Water

Rubicon

Grafham Water

Montenegro

2015

2015

2016

2017

David Stroud Stafford

Bamburgh

2015

2015

Duncan Butterworth Stafford 2015
Elaine Stroud Bamburgh

Edinburgh

2016

2017

Mark Kelly Bamburgh

Edinburgh

Steelman

Bamburgh

2016

2017

2017

2017

Richard Winter Bamburgh 2016
Steve Allinson Bamburgh 2015
Tina Kelly Majorca

Sundowner (York)

2017

2017

Steve Craig Steelman 2017

 

Podium Positions

Name Event Year Category
Martin Hallisey Ironman UK (Bolton)

Kielder Duathlon

2015

2014

3rd M35

Overall winner

Elaine Stroud Bamburgh 70.3

Ponteland Sprint

2016

2016

1st female overall

2nd FV40

Lyndsey Curry SunCity Duathlon

Stockton Duathlon

Ashington Sprint

Alnwick Sprint

Northumberland Standard

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

3rd female senior

2nd F35

2nd female senior

2nd female senior

2nd female senior

Nicola Conlon Ponteland Sprint 2015 2nd female senior
Sarah Levison Weardale Triathlon 2015 2nd female senior
Emma Turnbull Northumberland Sprint 2017 3rd FV40
Chris Heppell Haven Point Sprint

Bassenthwaite Sprint

2015

2016

2nd MV40

3rd MV50

John McGargill Ponteland Sprint 2016 2nd MV50
David Stroud Bamburgh 70.3

Ponteland Sprint

2015

2015

3rd MV40

3rd MV40

Sue Heppell Ponteland Sprint

Ponteland Sprint

2014

2015

3rd FV40

3rd FV40

Tony Prince Ashington Sprint 2017 3rd MV60
Viv Ferrier Ashington Sprint 2017 3rd FV60
Mick Meaney Alnwick Sprint

Berwick Sprint

Big Lime Sprint

2017

2017

2017

3rd MV60

2nd MV60

2nd MV60

Mark Kelly Bamburgh 70.3 2017 2nd MV40